The NJSIAA has unveiled its state tournament seedings for the 2024 playoffs, and three area teams got top seeds, as expected. Overall, 37 area teams made the post season: 25 from the GMC and 12 from Somerset County.
Bridgewater-Raritan earned the No. 1 seed in North Jersey, Section 2, Group 4, while Old Bridge got the top spot in Central Jersey, Group 4. The Panthers went to the North 2, Group 4 final last year, losing to Bayonne, while the Knights won CJ-4 last year and went to the state Group 4 Final, falling to Ridgewood.
South Plainfield grabbed the top seed in North 2, Group 3.
Non-Public schools open the tournament Wednesday, while public schools begin play Thursday.
Here are all the matchups in sections where CJSR-area teams qualified. Area teams are in bold. Times TBD.
CENTRAL, GROUP 4
- (16) West Windsor-Plainsboro South at (1) Old Bridge
- (9) Hightstown at (8) Sayreville
- (12) East Brunswick at (5) Monroe
- (13) Freehold Township at (4) South Brunswick
- (14) West Windsor-Plainsboro North at (3) Jackson Memorial
- (11) Hillsborough at (6) Howell
- (10) North Brunswick at (7) Marlboro
- (15) Montgomery at (2) Manalapan
CENTRAL, GROUP 2
- (16) Holmdel at (1) Governor Livingston
- (9) Delaware Valley at (8) Hamilton North (Nottingham)
- (12) Johnson at (5) Bordentown
- (13) South River at (4) Carteret
- (14) Rumson-Fair Haven at (3) Wall
- (11) Delran at (6) Monmouth
- (10) Point Pleasant Boro at (7) Ocean
- (15) Manasquan at (2) Spotswood
CENTRAL, GROUP 1
- (16) Somerset Tech at (1) Point Pleasant Beach
- (9) Dunellen at (8) Henry Hudson
- (12) New Egypt at (5) Middlesex
- (13) Keansburg at (4) South Amboy
- (14) Highland Park at (3) South Hunterdon
- (11) Florence at (6) Riverside
- (10) Palmyra at (7) Manville
- (15) Keyport at (2) Shore
NORTH 2, GROUP 4
- (16) Union at (1) Bridgewater-Raritan
- (9) Edison at (8) Elizabeth
- (12) Piscataway at (5) Phillipsburg
- (13) Perth Amboy at (4) Westfield
- (14) J.P. Stevens at (3) Ridge
- (11) Bayonne at (6) Woodbridge
- (10) Watchung Hills at (7) Hunterdon Central
- (15) Franklin at (2) Scotch Plains-Fanwood
NORTH 2, GROUP 3
- (16) Cliffside Park at (1) South Plainfield
- (9) Belleville at (8) Cranford
- (12) Millburn at (5) Colonia
- (13) Chatham at (4) West Morris
- (14) Nutley at (3) North Hunterdon
- (11) Ridgefield Park at (6) Summit
- (10) Warren Hills at (7) Mendham
- (15) Payne Tech at (2) Randolph
NORTH 2, GROUP 2
- (16) Ridgefield at (1) Passaic Valley
- (9) Hackettstown at (8) Hanover Park
- (12) Parsippany at (5) Lyndhurst
- (13) McNair at (4) Becton
- (14) Morris Tech at (3) Caldwell
- (11) Voorhees at (6) Leonia
- (10) Rutherford at (7) Bernards
- (15) Newark Central at (2) Madison
NON-PUBLIC, SOUTH A
- (9) Pingry at (8) Paul VI; winner at (1) Red Bank Catholic
- (12) St. John Vianney at (5) Immaculata; winner at (4) Notre Dame
- (11) St. Joseph-Metuchen at (6) Donovan Catholic; winner at (3) Christian Brothers Academy
- (10) Camden Catholic at (7) Union Catholic; winner at (2) St. Augustine
NON-PUBLIC, NORTH B
- (9) Roselle Catholic at (8) Morris Catholic; winner at (1) St. Mary
- Second Round: (5) Rutgers Prep at (4) Montclair-Kimberley
- (10) Timothy Christian at (7) Hawthorne Christian; winner at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas
- Second Round: (6) Morristown-Beard at (3) Gill St. Bernard’s