North Brunswick’s rally, JFK’s upset highlight opening night for area publics in NJSIAA Tourney

In the opening round of the NJSIAA state playoffs for public schools, 15 Central Jersey Sports Radio-area teams advanced – including a wild win and a big upset – while 16 were sent home.

Down 4-3 going into the seventh inning, 5th-seed North Brunswick scored two runs on four hits sandwiched around a walk to beat 12th-seed South Brunswick, earning not only a trip to Saturday’s Central Jersey Group 4 quarterfinals, but also a program record 21st win of the season, besting a record set nearly 40 years ago.

MORE DETAILS: North Brunswick rallies for another wild win, this time in the states

In Central Jersey Group 3, it was JFK pulling its second major upset in postseason play in as many years, despite a combined 17-32 record in that span, never having won more than three games in a row.

Last year, as the 16th-seed in the GMC Tournament, they knocked off top-seed Monroe in the first round. This year, as the 15th-seed in their state playoff section, they upset 2nd-seeded Brick Memorial, 8-4, earning a quarterfinal matchup Saturday at 10-seed Middletown North.

MORE DETAILS: Giant Killers: JFK pulls off a huge playoff upset for the second straight year with win over Brick Memorial

In North 2, Group 4, there will be a rematch Saturday of the Somerset County Tournament semifinals, as 7th-seed Bridgewater-Raritan (15-12) will visit 2nd-seed Ridge (23-3).

Central Jersey Sports Radio will carry that game, though a start time has not yet been announced. Mike Pavlichko will call all the play-by-play, live from Basking Ridge.

The Panthers beat 10-seed JP Stevens, 6-4 Wednesday afternoon, getting two RBIs from Michael Fattore on a 2-for-3 day, while four others knocked in a run apiece. The Hawks jumped out to leads of 1-0 and 2-1 early, until the Panthers went ahead 6-2 after five and hung on for the win as Jason Cozzi closed it out.

Click below for postgame reaction from senior Michael Fattore and head coach Max Newill:

Senior infielder Michael Fattore
Head coach Max Newill

Second-seed Ridge, meanwhile, was an 11-0 winner in five innings over 15th-seed Plainfield, blowing the game open with a seven-run second inning in what was a balanced attack, as no Red Devil had more than two RBIs, and six players knocked in runs.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS (involving area teams):

Central Jersey Group 4:
(9) East Brunswick de. (8) Freehold Twp., 8-6
(5) North Brunswick def. (12) South Brunswick, 5-4
(4) Northern Burlington def. (13) Montgomery, 9-1
(6) Old Bridge def. (11) Rancocas Valley, 3-0
(7) Monroe def. (10) Marlboro, 2-1

Central Jersey Group 3:
(6) Somerville def. (11) Red Bank Regional, 8-0
(15) JFK def. (2) Brick Memorial, 8-4

Central Jersey Group 2:
(1) Rumson-Fair Haven def. (16) Carteret, 12-0 (5 inn.)
(12) Nottingham def. (5) South River, 3-1
(11) Manasquan def. (6) Spotswood, 4-3
(7) Metuchen def. (10) Bernards, 4-3
(2) Wall def. (15) East Brunswick Tech, 3-0

Central Jersey Group 1:
(1) Middlesex def. (16) Highland Park, 10-0 (5 inn.)
(8) Riverside def. (9) Perth Amboy Tech, 10-2
(5) Shore def. (12) Manville, 6-0
(4) South Amboy def. (13) Palmyra, 10-2
(7) Bound Brook def. (10) Burlington City, 10-0 (6 inn.)

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 4:
(9) Elizabeth def. (8) Franklin, 7-1
(4) Watchung Hills def. (13) Piscataway, 13-3
(3) Woodbridge def. (14) Newark East Side, 12-2 (5 inn.)
(7) Bridgewater-Raritan def. (10) JP Stevens, 6-4
(2) Ridge def. (15) Plainfield, 11-0 (5 inn.)

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 3:
(5) Randolph def. (12) South Plainfield, 5-4
(7) Colonia def. (10) Cliffside Park, 8-2
(2) Ferris def. (15) North Plainfield, 7-1

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 1:
(4) Brearley def. (13) Dunellen, 4-0

Here’s the upcoming schedule for all games in sections involving CJSR-area teams. Interestingly, of the 15 teams to advance to Saturday’s public sectional quarterfinals, ten will be playing on the road.

FRIDAY

Non-Public South A:
(5) Pingry at (4) St. John Vianney, 2 pm
(2) St. Joseph-Metuchen vs. (7) Donovan Catholic or (10) Union Catholic, 2 pm

Non-Public North B:
(9) Morris Catholic at (1) Rutgers Prep, 4:30 pm
(5) Immaculata at (4) Morristown-Beard, 2:45 pm
(6) Gill St. Bernard’s at (3) Montclair-Kimberley, 4:45 pm (at West Orange H.S.)

Central Jersey Group 4:
(7) Monroe vs. (2) Howell, 2:30 pm (at Fred Cole Field, Old Bridge)

SATURDAY (all times TBA)

Central Jersey Group 4:
(9) East Brunswick at (1) Middletown South, 2 pm
(5) North Brunswick at (4) Northern Burlington, 1:30
(6) Old Bridge at (3) Jackson Memorial, 3 pm

Central Jersey Group 3:
(8) Neptune at (1) Steinert
(13) Matawan at (5) Colts Neck
(6) Somerville at (3) Hamilton West, 12 pm
(15) JFK at (10) Middletown North

Central Jersey Group 2:
(9) Bordentown at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven
(12) Nottingham at (4) Voorhees
(11) Manasquan at (3) Governor Livingston
(7) Metuchen at (2) Wall, 11 am

Central Jersey Group 1:
(8) Riverside at (1) Middlesex, 10 am
(5) Shore at (4) South Amboy, 10 am (at South Amboy Waterfront Park)
(11) Florence at (3) New Egypt
(7) Bound Brook at (2) Pt. Pleasant Beach, 10 am

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 4:
(9) Elizabeth at (1) Hunterdon Central
(5) Bayonne at (4) Watchung Hills, 3 pm
(6) Westfield at (3) Woodbridge, 2 pm
(7) Bridgewater-Raritan at (2) Ridge, 2 pm (on CJSR – click to listen)

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 3:
(8) Nutley at (1) Millburn
(5) Randolph at (4) West Morris
(11) Summit/(6) Mendham at (3) Cranford
(7) Colonia at (2) Ferris


Leave a Reply