NJSIAA Baseball brackets are out: 39 area teams qualify, Middlesex and Rutgers Prep get top seeds, Argos and St. Joseph-Metuchen earn first-round bye

The NJSIAA has released its state tournament brackets for 2022, and 39 teams from the Central Jersey Sports Radio coverage area – in Middlesex and Somerset Counties – have qualified for the state playoffs.

Two teams earned top seeds in the respective sections, including four-time defending Central Jersey Group 1 champion Middlesex in that section, and Rutgers Prep in Non-Public North B.

The Argonauts received a first-round bye, as did St. Joseph of Metuchen, which earned a two-seed behind St. Augustine – the No. 1 team in the latest statewide rankings out today – in Non-Public South A. The Falcons are ranked No. 4.

There will also be five all-local matchups, highlighted by North Brunswick vs. South Brunswick in Central Jersey Group 4, a rematch of last year’s GMC Tournament semifinals. Metuchen and Bernards will open against each other in Central 2, Middlesex and Highland Park will square off in CJ1, Piscataway and Watchung Hills will face each other in North 2, Group 4, as will JP Stevens and Bridgeater-Raritan.

Following are all the first round matchups involving area teams. Dates and times will be set by the host schools, which are the higher seeds:

Central Jersey Group 4:
(9) East Brunswick at (8) Freehold Township
(12) South Brunswick at (5) North Brunswick
(13) Montgomery at (4) Northern Burlington
(11) Rancocas Valley at (6) Old Bridge
(10) Marlboro at (7) Monroe

North 2, Group 4:
(9) Elizabeth at (8) Franklin
(13) Piscataway at (4) Watchung Hills
(14) Newark East Side at (3) Woodbridge
(10) JP Stevens at (7) Bridgewater-Raritan
(15) Plainfield at (2) Ridge

Central Jersey Group 3:
(11) Red Bank Regional at (6) Somerville
(15) JFK at (2) Brick Memorial

North 2, Group 3:
(12) South Plainfield at (5) Randolph
(10) Cliffside Park at (7) Colonia
(15) North Plainfield at (2) Ferris

Central Jersey Group 2:
(16) Carteret at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven
(12) Nottingham at (5) South River
(11) Manasquan at (6) Spotswood
(10) Bernards at (7) Metuchen
(15) East Brunswick Tech at (3) Wall

Central Jersey Group 1:
(16) Highland Park at (1) Middlesex
(9) Perth Amboy Tech at (8) Riverside
(12) Manville at (5) Shore
(13) Palmyra at (4) South Amboy
(10) Burlington City at (7) Bound Brook

North 2, Group 1:
(13) Dunellen at (4) Brearley

Non-Public South A:
(9) St. Thomas Aquinas at (8) Notre Dame
(12) Camden Catholic at (5) Pingry
(7) Donovan Catholic/(10) Union Catholic winner at (2) St. Joseph-Metuchen

Non-Public North B:
(9) Morris Catholic/(8) Timothy Christian winner at (1) Rutgers Prep
(12) Newark Academy at (5) Immaculata
(13) Wardlaw-Hartidge) at (4) Morristown-Beard
(11) Mater Dei at (6) Gill St. Bernard’s


Leave a Reply